Our Privacy Policy

The following statement explains Anspach Removals policy relating to the collection, storage and use of personal information. The purpose of this policy is to assure anyone who does business with Anspach Removals will comply with both the letter and spirit of the Privacy Act 1988.


COMPLIANCE WITH PRIVACY LEGISLATION

Anspach Removals takes seriously its obligation to safeguard personal information regarding its customers. Anspach Removals complies with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.


COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is generally defined as information or an opinion that can identify a person. The type of personal information that Anspach Removals collects from its customers will vary.


USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Anspach Removals policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. Anspach Removals may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. If Anspach Removals wishes to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances it would obtain the customer's consent to do so.


SHARING INFORMATION WITH OTHER ORGANISATIONS

Anspach Removals does not sell personal information to other companies. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to Anspach Removals customer personal information are when Anspach Removals contractors and service providers are assisting Anspach Removals in the operation of its business or to provide a customer service (for example, a company which helps maintain Anspach Removals computer systems or sends out Anspach Removals mail).


MARKETING

Anspach Removals may send advertising mail to its customers where the advertising mail is related to the purpose for which the information was collected. If the customer no longer wishes to receive promotional information from Anspach Removals, the customer should advise the Anspach Removals, Marketing Manager.


SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Anspach Removals will take reasonable steps to protect personal information that it collects and ensure that the information is accurate and up-to-date. Customer information is held on secure servers or in storage located in controlled environments. Anspach Removals employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held.


ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Customers are welcome to request personal information Anspach Removals hold about them. Access will only be denied if:


CHANGING INFORMATION

If the customer wishes to change personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date, they may write to the Anspach Removals Manager.


CHANGES IN THE FUTURE

Anspach Removals reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Anspach Removals will notify any changes by posting an updated version of the policy on the Anspach Removals website at http://www.anspachremovals.net.au and http://www.anspachremovals.com.au