Removalist Adelaide | City to Country Removals | Furniture Removalist Adelaide

Proudly South Australian Owned & Operated.

Call us Now! 0413 237 231

City to Country within SA, we’ll help you get a move on!

PRIVACY POLICY

Whether it’s a shift of location or storage for your valuable goods; we can help!

PRIVACY POLICY

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

The following statement explains Anspach Removals policy relating to the collection, storage and use of personal information. The purpose of this policy is to assure anyone who does business with Anspach Removals will comply with both the letter and spirit of the Privacy Act 1988.

COMPLIANCE WITH PRIVACY LEGISLATION

Anspach Removals takes seriously its obligation to safeguard personal information regarding its customers. Anspach Removals complies with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is generally defined as information or an opinion that can identify a person. The type of personal information that Anspach Removals collects from its customers will vary.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Anspach Removals policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. Anspach Removals may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. If Anspach Removals wishes to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances it would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

SHARING INFORMATION WITH OTHER ORGANISATIONS

Anspach Removals does not sell personal information to other companies. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to Anspach Removals customer personal information are when Anspach Removals contractors and service providers are assisting Anspach Removals in the operation of its business or to provide a customer service (for example, a company which helps maintain Anspach Removals computer systems or sends out Anspach Removals mail).

MARKETING

Anspach Removals may send advertising mail to its customers where the advertising mail is related to the purpose for which the information was collected. If the customer no longer wishes to receive promotional information from Anspach Removals, the customer should advise the Anspach Removals, Marketing Manager.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Anspach Removals will take reasonable steps to protect personal information that it collects and ensure that the information is accurate and up-to-date. Customer information is held on secure servers or in storage located in controlled environments. Anspach Removals employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Customers are welcome to request personal information Anspach Removals hold about them. Access will only be denied if:

  • the request does not relate to the personal information of the person making the request
  • providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to life or health of a person
  • providing access would create an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others
  • the request is frivolous and vexatious
  • the request relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings
  • providing access would prejudice negotiations with the individual making the request
  • access would be unlawful
  • denial of access is authorised or required by law
  • access would prejudice law enforcement activities
  • access discloses a commercially sensitive decision making process or information
  • any other reason that is provided for in the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set-out under the Privacy Ac

CHANGING INFORMATION

If the customer wishes to change personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date, they may write to the Anspach Removals Manager.

CHANGES IN THE FUTURE

Anspach Removals reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Anspach Removals will notify any changes by posting an updated version of the policy on the Anspach Removals website at http://www.anspachremovals.net.au and http://www.anspachremovals.com.au

Anspach Removals Boxes

Anspach Removals offer professional furniture removalist services including pre-packing solutions for house and commercial moves all over South Australia. See More […]

Follow us on Facebook for all the latest news and offers.
Anspach Removals Facebook